Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy and keeping your personal information confidential is very important to us. We're bound by the Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Act, when we handle your personal information. This SelfServeMe Privacy Policy (Policy) outlines how we maintain your privacy when handling your personal information if you're a client, a visitor to one of our websites or use one of our products.

In this Policy, we use the terms, "we", "us", "our" or " SelfServeMe" to refer to SelfServeMe Pty Ltd and its related companies.

1. What is personal information?

Personal information means information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

2. The kinds of personal information we may collect and hold

  • We only collect personal information from you that is necessary to do business with you; and
  • The information that we collect about you includes your contact details, address details and usage data.

3. How we collect your personal information

3.1 We collect most personal information directly from you, when you:

  • order and/or register for a product or service;
  • activate and use a company file, product or service;
  • interact with our client support and sales teams;
  • use our website, community forum or social media sites; and
  • complete a form for us, for example when you register for events and newsletters.

3.2 We may also collect personal information about you:

  • from our third party partners;
  • that is publicly available from sources such as social media websites; and
  • from third parties that provide us with marketing leads.

4. How we use and disclose your personal information

4.1 We use your personal information to:

  • verify your identity;
  • provide you with the products and services you've asked for;
  • help us operate, protect, improve and develop our products and services and customise your experience;
  • provide technical support to you and your authorised contacts;
  • keep you informed about our products and services and those of our relevant business partners, and tailor this information to your needs and interests;
  • enable secure access to our websites;
  • participate in any third party acquisition or potential acquisition of an interest in us or our assets;
  • respond to any feedback, queries or complaints;
  • fulfil any legal and regulatory obligations; and
  • process a job application that you've submitted.

4.2 Disclosure to third parties

  • We may provide your personal information to our related companies and to third party service providers that we outsource functions to or partner with, where it's necessary for us to do so in order to provide our products and services or perform associated business activities;
  • These third parties assist us by performing functions such as client contact, archiving, auditing, professional advisory, banking, data processing, marketing and advertising, data analysis, business intelligence, website and technology services. They may also provide products and services that integrate with or complement our solutions;
  • Each of the third parties that we contract with is carefully selected and is only authorised to use your personal information in a secure way that's necessary for them to perform their service to us;
  • Some of our related companies and third parties that we share information with may be located outside of Australia, in the United States, Singapore, India, the Philippines, New Zealand and other countries; and
  • We'll also disclose your personal information if we are required by law or permitted by the Privacy Act to do so.

4.3 Aggregated data

  • Aggregated data is general data about groups of people which doesn't personally identify you or anyone else, for example - the number of people that use a product in a particular industry. We use aggregated data to:
    • help us to understand how you use our products and services and improve your customer experience;
    • tailor the way that we communicate with you about our products and services so that we can interact with you more effectively; and
    • create helpful insights for the business community.
  • We sometimes share aggregated data with our business or industry partners.

5. Holding your personal information and keeping it safe

  • We typically hold the personal information that we collect either on electronic databases or as hard copy documents;
  • The security of your personal information is fundamental to the way that we do business. We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure, in line with industry standards;
  • We do this by employing a range of security measures to protect the personal information that we hold;
  • You can confirm that a data-entry page uses encryption by checking that:
    • the page address in the web browser's tool bar or status bar begins with https://
  • You control access to your account with a username and password of your choice. You should choose a strong password and keep it protected from others to prevent unauthorised access;
  • We're also committed to protecting your information offline. All of your personal and business information, not just personal information and sensitive information, is subject to access controls; and
  • Whilst we take all reasonable measures to protect your personal information when it's in our hands, it's important to note that we're unable to guarantee the security of the internet as a whole. If you're using your product and service online, please ensure that you're doing so in a secure environment. In addition, if you use email to send and receive your personal information, please be aware that the information may be less secure in transit.

6. Our product promotion and how to opt out of direct marketing

  • We may use your personal information to contact you about product upgrades and releases. We may also use your personal information to let you know about new services and special offers that may be relevant to your business; and
  • If you don't want us to use your personal information for marketing purposes, you can let us know at any time to opt out by emailing us at

7. Our websites and online services

7.1 Accessing our websites

  • Our websites and online services contain many useful services, and we’re constantly making changes and improvements to provide you with an even better website and online service experience and to help your business succeed;
  • Your personal information gives you authorised access to our websites and online services so that you can update your details, access online help or perform financial transactions. For some products, you may be able to authorise other people (such as your employees, accountant or bookkeeper) to access, add and manage information on your behalf; and
  • Our websites and online services may contain links to third party websites, which don't belong to us and are beyond our control. Please note we're not responsible for and can't guarantee the privacy of these third party websites.

7.2 Cookies

  • We use Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to analyse trends, administer our websites and online services, track your navigation among SelfServeMe web pages and gather broad information for aggregate use. Our web servers may also send a small data file known as a "cookie" to your internet browser or hard drive. We use cookies to track your onsite behaviour to ensure transaction pages, such as "shopping cart" interactions and support pages, work correctly. We also use cookies to personalise and improve your experience with us. Most cookies don't collect personal information and only contain coded information that can't be used by third parties to access your confidential information. Most web browsers allow you to adjust settings to erase cookies, disallow cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is set. Please note that some parts of our websites may not function fully if you disallow cookies; and
  • In some cases we or third parties may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons and JavaScript on our websites in connection with online services like banner advertising, website analytics and surveys. These technologies enable information to be collected about your use of our websites (including your computer's IP address), which may be stored in the United States, Singapore, New Zealand or other countries. The information collected by these technologies give us and third party collectors the ability to deliver customised content, measure effectiveness, evaluate the use of our websites and other websites and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. We and third parties may also transfer collected information to others if required by law, or where those other parties process the information on our behalf. The services we may use from time to time include Google Analytics, Google AdSense, DoubleClick, Yahoo, Adobe, Bing, Kenshoo, Microsoft, Segment and Keen.

8. Your right to access and correct your personal information

  • If you've provided us with personal information, you have a right to request to access or correct it. You can contact us with your request by using the contact details at the bottom of this Policy;
  • We'll respond to you as soon as we're reasonably able to. In some cases we might ask you to pay an administrative fee to cover costs associated with your request. To help us respond to you, please include as much detail as possible about the information that you want to access or correct and, if applicable, how you'd like to access the information;
  • We'll provide you with a copy of or details of your personal information wherever possible; and
  • In some circumstances we might not be able to give you access to the personal information that you have requested, or we may refuse to correct your personal information. In either of these situations, we'll let you know the reasons for our decision in writing. If we don't allow you to access or correct your personal information, and you don't agree with our decision, you can make a complaint by following the process outlined in section 9.

9. Questions, concerns and complaints

  • If you have a complaint about how we've handled your personal information, you can make a complaint by contacting us using the details at the bottom of this Policy;
  • Once we have received your complaint, we will investigate and respond to you as quickly as possible. We'll try to resolve your complaint as quickly as possible, and in any event within 30 days of hearing from you. If your complaint takes longer to resolve, we'll keep you informed of our progress with the investigation; and
  • If you need further information about our privacy complaints process or the progress or outcome of any investigation, please contact the Privacy Officer using the details at the bottom of this Policy. If you aren't satisfied with our handling or resolution of your complaint, you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner ("OAIC"). For more information please visit the OAIC website.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

  • We may make changes to this Policy from time to time. Please check our website regularly for any updates to this Policy. You can also get a copy of the most current version of this Policy by either emailing or writing to the Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below; and
  • By continuing to use our website, online services and otherwise deal with us, you accept this Policy as it applies from time to time.

Contacting Us Email:



Level 1, 303 Collins Street, Melbourne, VIC, 3000.

Last updated: December 2016

Click here to see your activities